Home   Sign In     Contact Us

Broomball - 2022 World Broomball Championships
Tournament Summary
Nov 1 - Nov 5, 2022
Results data streamed with Broomball Canada
The 2022 World Broomball Championships has been viewed 271152 times!

Mens
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Minto Selects CAN86021420740
Team Canada CAN76101229416
Team USA USA7421933812
Predator CAN7430826931
Lacombe CAN83417251644
Les boys CAN6321719430
France FRA7340683130
Phantoms CAN62315131145
Crushers CAN7160224636
MT88 CAN707005448
Tournament Summary for Mens
Total Teams Participating:10
Total Players Participating:161
Total Games Played:35
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:180 (Average per game 5.14)
Total Assists Awarded:189
Total Penalties:145 (Average per game 4.14)
Total Penalty Minutes:252
Players
Most Goals:
9 - Simon Boucher - Team Canada
Most Assists:
9 - Jacob Broten - Team USA
Most Points:
14 - Pete Sikich - Team USA
Most Penalty Minutes:
10 - Rob Archambault - Minto Selects
10 - Justin Stephens - Phantoms
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
3 - Pierre-Luc Sauver - Team Canada
3 - Andrew Denkers - Les boys
Most Wins:
4 - Cam Dawson - Minto Selects
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.75 Pierre-Luc Sauver - Team Canada
GP: 6 - GAA: 0.67 Andrew Denkers - Les boys
GP: 5 - GAA: 1.00 Cam Dawson - Minto Selects
Teams
Most Wins:
6 - Minto Selects
6 - Team Canada
Most Losses:
7 - MT88
Most Goals For:
33 - Team USA
Most Goals Against:
46 - Crushers
Most Penalty Minutes:
45 - Phantoms
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding6
Body Checking1
Body Contact1
Charging1
Cross Checking9
Delay of Game3
Elbowing1
Head Shot2
High Broom4
High Sticking10
Holding17
Hooking3
Interference16
Roughing20
Slashing12
Tripping26
Unsportsmanlike Conduct2

Womens
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Team Canada CAN96031523326
Amigo Quebec CAN97111523418
Reign USA95311119832
Mavericks CAN954010151136
Grey Bruce Storm CAN94419151228
Dynamite CAN9450813930
Witches of Broom CAN9180233433
Good Call CAN9180223236
Tournament Summary for Womens
Total Teams Participating:8
Total Players Participating:142
Total Games Played:36
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:113 (Average per game 3.14)
Total Assists Awarded:131
Total Penalties:125 (Average per game 3.47)
Total Penalty Minutes:239
Players
Most Goals:
7 - Michelle DeRepentigny - Team Canada
Most Assists:
5 - Emma Lanthier - Mavericks
5 - Sophia Papafotiou - Dynamite
Most Points:
8 - Michelle DeRepentigny - Team Canada
8 - Taylor Meyers - Reign
8 - Amelia Stech - Reign
Most Penalty Minutes:
10 - Glenda Villeneuve - Good Call
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
7 - Jenna James - Team Canada
Most Wins:
7 - Rosemarie Michaud - Amigo Quebec
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 9 - GAA: 0.33 Jenna James - Team Canada
GP: 9 - GAA: 0.44 Rosemarie Michaud - Amigo Quebec
GP: 9 - GAA: 0.89 Samantha Gordon - Reign
Teams
Most Wins:
7 - Amigo Quebec
Most Losses:
8 - Good Call
8 - Witches of Broom
Most Goals For:
23 - Amigo Quebec
23 - Team Canada
Most Goals Against:
34 - Witches of Broom
Most Penalty Minutes:
36 - Good Call
36 - Mavericks
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding3
Body Checking3
Body Contact3
Cross Checking3
Head Shot1
High Broom7
High Sticking5
Hitting from Behind2
Holding2
Hooking4
Interference21
Roughing16
Slashing6
Too Many Men2
Tripping31
Unsportsmanlike Conduct2

Mixed
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs (View Division Standings)
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
Team NB CAN97111535852
Team Canada CAN97111531814
Gladiateurs CAN85211118944
Daniel Source du Sport CAN943210291334
Minnesota Loonies USA853010221116
Hillbillies CAN75201013816
Hagan's Heroes USA8341717820
Nor'Easters CAN7331781510
LaFleur Custom Work CAN83506132940
Turbulence USA72415988
Allies CAN8260472614
Valley Lakers CAN7160261826
EBA SWI7070024827
Tournament Summary for Mixed
Total Teams Participating:13
Total Players Participating:232
Total Games Played:51
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:210 (Average per game 4.12)
Total Assists Awarded:222
Total Penalties:166 (Average per game 3.25)
Total Penalty Minutes:325
Players
Most Goals:
7 - Tyron Breau - Team NB
7 - Sébastien Côté - Daniel Source du Sport
7 - Felix Guevin - Team Canada
Most Assists:
9 - Sébastien Côté - Daniel Source du Sport
Most Points:
16 - Sébastien Côté - Daniel Source du Sport
Most Penalty Minutes:
14 - François Decoeur - LaFleur Custom Work
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
5 - Genevieve Berthiaume - Team Canada
Most Wins:
7 - Genevieve Berthiaume - Team Canada
7 - Melissa Murphy - Team NB
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 9 - GAA: 0.89 Genevieve Berthiaume - Team Canada
GP: 9 - GAA: 0.89 Melissa Murphy - Team NB
GP: 7 - GAA: 1.14 Lindsay Bray - Hillbillies
Teams
Most Wins:
7 - Team Canada
7 - Team NB
Most Losses:
7 - EBA
Most Goals For:
35 - Team NB
Most Goals Against:
48 - EBA
Most Penalty Minutes:
52 - Team NB
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Boarding1
Body Checking1
Body Contact5
Cross Checking3
Delay of Game2
High Broom12
High Sticking5
Hitting from Behind2
Holding5
Hooking1
Illegal Equipment1
Interference31
Roughing16
Slashing9
Too Many Men1
Tripping54
Unsportsmanlike Conduct6

Men's Masters
Overall Tournament Stats including Playoffs
TeamGPWinsLossTiesPTSGFGAPIM
monconseiller.ca CAN86111314628
Minnesota Masters USA85121220526
Ottawa Nationals CAN8242661342
EOQ Legends CAN8071142026
Tournament Summary for Men's Masters
Total Teams Participating:4
Total Players Participating:70
Total Games Played:16
Over Time Games:0
Total Goals Scored:44 (Average per game 2.75)
Total Assists Awarded:48
Total Penalties:62 (Average per game 3.88)
Total Penalty Minutes:124
Players
Most Goals:
7 - Mike Rohde - Minnesota Masters
Most Assists:
6 - Casey Gibbons - Minnesota Masters
Most Points:
8 - Casey Gibbons - Minnesota Masters
8 - Mike Rohde - Minnesota Masters
Most Penalty Minutes:
10 - Justin Pitt - Minnesota Masters
10 - Stephane Lafontaine - EOQ Legends
Goalie Stats
Most Shutouts:
4 - John Cody - Minnesota Masters
4 - Burt Stacey - monconseiller.ca
Most Wins:
5 - John Cody - Minnesota Masters
 
Best Goals Against Average:
(Based on 4 or more games)
GP: 4 - GAA: 0.00 Burt Stacey - monconseiller.ca
GP: 8 - GAA: 0.63 John Cody - Minnesota Masters
GP: 5 - GAA: 1.00 Jeff More - Ottawa Nationals
Teams
Most Wins:
6 - monconseiller.ca
Most Losses:
7 - EOQ Legends
Most Goals For:
20 - Minnesota Masters
Most Goals Against:
20 - EOQ Legends
Most Penalty Minutes:
42 - Ottawa Nationals
Penalty Stats
Penalties #
Body Contact1
Cross Checking1
High Sticking5
Holding3
Hooking1
Interference11
Roughing5
Slashing5
Too Many Men1
Tripping23
Unsportsmanlike Conduct1

Contact Web Administrator